To Read Tami's Story from the Beginning

Just CLICK HERE. Her blog begins on March 12, 2009 with a post titled "Tami's Myelodysplasia Diagnosis." Then at the bottom of each post, click on the words "Newer Post" located just below the comments section on each page.

Tuesday, August 4, 2009

Post Stem Cell Transplant: Day +35

Tami has no more abnormal or Myelodysplasia cells! Is that great news or what? This is what the bone marrow biopsy from last week has shown. Her RBC (red blood cell) count is still a little lower then normal and some of her other counts have dropped slightly in the past few days. Tami will need a blood transfusion today but it's been weeks since her last one so we're very happy that her need for them is becoming fewer and further between.

White Blood Count - 9.06 (normal 4.0 - 11.0)
Red Blood Count - 3.59 (normal 3.8 - 5.2) this count was from 7/23. My mom has not given me a more recent RBC.
Platelets 167 (normal 150-350)
Hematocrit- 26% (normal is 38% for women and 46% for men)

Also note her new white blood cell count. Tami is well out of the neutropenic stage where random infections can become life threatening. I can't tell you how relieved I am to hear this number in particular keeps going up :)

There are continuing issues with Tami's blood sugar level most likely due to the Prednisone she is receiving to control her Graft vs. Host Disease. Because of this she needs to check her blood sugar 4 times a day. Occasionally she does need to receive insulin to balance her sugar level. Her doctor has said this condition will most likely go away once she is able to discontinue the Prednisone.

That's all for today. I'll post again as soon as I have more new information.


  1. This is wonderful news! Our thoughts go out to Tami and her family. -Huu

  2. Yay!!! It's truly amazing how this all works in the human body. I'm so happy to hear this great news.